Le Duy Loc

Current Status: Sentenced

Photo of Le Duy Loc

Other Names: Lê Duy Lộc

Date of Birth: 1956

Gender: M

Religion: Buddhist (An Đàn Đại Đạo)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation:

Latest Prison: Prison No. 5, Thanh Hoa province

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

February 15, 2012
January, 2013
17 years in prison
  • Art. 79
February 15, 2027

Details

Le Duy Loc is a member of An Dan Dai Dao, a Buddhist sect founded in 1969 but outlawed after the Communist regime took over South Vietnam in April 1975.

The religious group ran an eco-tourist company at the Da Bia Tourist Resort in Phu Yen Province. They signed a contract with the local authorities to engage in protecting the forest and environment. The group believed in the prophecies of Nguyen Binh Khiem, a 16th century oracle or Vietnamese equivalent of Nostradamus, and dreamed of building a new “Utopia” in which science, nature and humankind would be harmoniously balanced. They organized conferences and produced leaflets to disseminate their beliefs. According to reports in the state-run media, the group had several hundred members and sections in several central and southern provinces.

He is one of 22 members of An Dan Dai Dao Buddhist sect arrested in February 2012 under Art. 258 and tried under Art. 79 of the 1999 Penal Code by Phú Yên People’s Court in January 2013, in what is called the "Council for the Laws and Public Affairs of Bia Son" affair. The group was charged with subversion and accused of writing documents critical of the government, setting up two companies and investing in an eco-tourism park as a cover for recruiting supporters. However, those affiliated with the group maintained that the activities of the group were purely religious and that the authorities interpreted their religious teaching in political terms. Human rights groups and supporters consider the arrests a repression by the State of the peaceful religious group. 

He was arrested on February 15, 2012, and sentenced to 17 years in prison and 5 years of probation. After being sentenced he was held in An Diem Prison, Dai Hung Commune, Dai Loc District, Quang Nam Province. In June 2015, he was transferred to Prison #6, Thanh Chuong District, Nghe An Province. On May 21, 2016, he was transferred to Section 3, Prison #5, Yen Dinh District, Thanh Hoa Province.

Profile last updated: 2018-01-02 03:14:19