Nguyen Ky Lac

Current Status: Sentenced

Photo of Nguyen Ky Lac

Other Names: Nguyễn Kỳ Lạc

Date of Birth: 1951

Gender: M

Religion: Buddhist (An Đàn Đại Đạo)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation:

Latest Prison: Xuan Loc prison, Dong Nai province

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

February 6, 2012
January, 2013
16 years in prison
  • Art. 79
February 6, 2028

Details

Nguyen Ky Lac is a member of An Dan Dai Dao, a Buddhist sect founded in 1969 but outlawed after the Communist regime took over South Vietnam in April 1975.

The religious group ran an eco-tourist company at the Da Bia Tourist Resort in Phu Yen Province. They signed a contract with the local authorities to engage in protecting the forest and environment. The group believed in the prophecies of Nguyen Binh Khiem, a 16th century oracle or Vietnamese equivalent of Nostradamus, and dreamed of building a new “Utopia” in which science, nature and humankind would be harmoniously balanced. They organized conferences and produced leaflets to disseminate their beliefs. According to reports in the state-run media, the group had several hundred members and sections in several central and southern provinces.

He is one of 22 members of An Dan Dai Dao Buddhist sect arrested in February 2012 under Art. 258 and tried under Art. 79 of the 1999 Penal Code by Phú Yên People’s Court in January 2013, in what is called the "Council for the Laws and Public Affairs of Bia Son" affair. The group was charged with subversion and accused of writing documents critical of the government, setting up two companies and investing in an eco-tourism park as a cover for recruiting supporters. However, those affiliated with the group maintained that the activities of the group were purely religious and that the authorities interpreted their religious teaching in political terms. Human rights groups and supporters consider the arrests a repression by the State of the peaceful religious group. 

Arrested on February 6, 2012, his sentence is 16 years in prison and 5 years of probation. He is currently held in Section 2, Prison Z30A in Xuan Loc District, Dong Nai Province.

Profile last updated: 2018-01-02 04:43:33