Truong Minh Duc

Current Status: Sentenced

Photo of Truong Minh Duc

Other Names: Trương Minh Đức

Date of Birth: August 10, 1960

Gender: M

Religion:

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Journalist

Latest Prison: B14 Detention Center, Hanoi

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Democracy
  • Human rights
  • Land rights

Known Affiliations:

  • Brotherhood for Democracy
  • Viet Labour Movement
  • Vietnam Populist Party

Arrest History

Arrest 1

May 5, 2007
July 18, 2008
5 years in prison
  • Art. 258
May 5, 2012

Arrest 2

July 30, 2017
April 5, 2018
12 years in prison
  • Art. 79
July 30, 2029
Defense Counsels: Nguyen Van Mieng

Details

June 2018:

Three Brotherhood for Democracy members – Nguyen Trung Ton, Truong Minh Duc, and Pham Van Troi– as well as religious freedom activist Nguyen Bac Truyen, had their appeals denied on June 4.

Truong Minh Duc is a journalist and labor rights activist. He is also member of the Broterhood for Democracy, which was founded by imprisoned human rights lawyey Nguyen Van Dai. Duc has often been targeted for his activism, having been physically attacked on more than one ocassion.

First arrest:

Truong Minh Duc was arrested in May 2007 and tried in 2008 under Article 258 of the 1999 Criminal Code for "abusing democratic freedoms." He served a five-year prison sentence. 

Second arrest:

Truong Minh Duc was arrested at his home on July 30, 2017. Also arrested, coinciding with Duc's arrest, were Pastor Nguyen Trung Ton, Pham Van Troi, and Nguyen Bac Truyen (who was assumed to be arrested after being kidnapped). Duc was charged under Article 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code for subversion. 
 
December 2017:
 
Authorities announced they finished investigations into several members of the Brotherhood for Democracy, a group founded by lawyer Nguyen Van Dai that was targeted with harassment and arrests during much of 2017. Authorities have recommended that Nguyen Trung Ton, Pham Van Troi, Nguyen Bac Truyen, Truong Minh Duc, Nguyen Van Dai, and Le Thu Ha be prosecuted. 

April 2018:

On April 5, in a one-day trial, six activists, whose backgrounds range from defending religious freedom, to environmental rights, to multi-party democracy, were sentenced to a combined 66 years in prison and 17 years of house arrest under Article 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code. Five of the activists are key members of the pro-democracy group, The Brotherhood for Democracy. All have been known to support political prisoners and their families and advocate for human rights. Truong Minh Duc was sentenced to 12 years in prison and three years of house arrest.

In late April 2018, Nguyen Trung Ton, Pham Van Troi, Truong Minh Duc, and Nguyen Bac Truyen appealed their sentences.

He had a stroke in May of 2017, and because of that, he needs to take daily medications to prevent further episodes.

September 2017:

Amnesty International released an Urgent Action for Pham Van Troi, Truong Minh Duc, and Nguyen Trung Ton. The three were arrested on July 30, 2017, under Article 79 for ties to the Brotherhood for Democracy. They are being held in incommunicado detention and need access to healthcare treatment.

Several UN Rapporteurs released a letter expressing concern about the arrests and detentions of Nguyen Bac Truyen, Truong Minh Duc, Nguyen Trung Ton, Pham Van Troi, Nguyen Van Tuc, and Le Dinh Luong. They highlighted the issue that these arrests took place during a concerted crackdown on human rights activists and point out that Vietnam has international obligations to protect universal freedoms, such as the rights to freedom of expression and assembly. 

April 2018:

Governments, advocacy groups, and individuals alike have condemned the harsh sentences against Ton and his co-defendants. “The Vietnamese government should thank them for their efforts to improve the country instead of arresting and putting them on trial," said Human Rights Watch's Asia Director, Brad Adams, in a statement ahead of the trial. The Spokesperson of the EU External Action division noted in their statement that the rights exercised by the defendants are "guaranteed by the Vietnamese Constitution, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, and the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights."  The United Kingdom's Foreign and Commonwealth Office Minister, Harriett Baldwin, agreed that peaceful expression of one's opinions should not be considered a crime. Heather Nauert, US State Department Spokesperson, also supported other governments and organizations in calling for the release of the prisoners and for Vietnam to uphold international obligations. "Individuals have the right to the fundamental freedoms of expression, association, and peaceful assembly, both online and offline," she said in her statement.

June 2018:

After Duc's appeal trial, Amnesty International released a statement condemning the decision to uphold his and his co-defendants' sentences, saying that: "These activists have been deliberately silenced by Vietnam’s authorities for bravely speaking out in a country where freedom of expression is under attack."

Truong Minh Duc Facebook

Defend the Defenders's archives

Amnesty International, Urgent Action, Activists Held Incommunicado May Face Life in Prison, September 8, 2017

Prisoners of Conscience in Vietnam, Amnesty International, April 2018 (PDF)

Many Vietnamese Activists Detained, Charged with Subversion, Defend the Defenders, July 30, 2017

Profile last updated: 2018-06-12 00:37:24