Nguyen Trung Ton

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Nguyen Trung Ton

Other Names: Nguyễn Trung Tôn

Date of Birth: September 27, 1972

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Protestant)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Pastor

Latest Prison: B14 Detention Center, Hanoi

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Religious freedom

Known Affiliations:

  • Brotherhood for Democracy

Arrest History

Arrest 1

January 15, 2011
December 30, 2011
2 years in prison
  • Art. 88
January 15, 2013
Defense Counsels: Ha Huy Son

Arrest 2

July 30, 2017
Pending
  • Art. 79

Details

Nguyen Trung Ton is a Protestant pastor. 

Nguyen Trung Ton is a Protestant pastor and the President of pro-democracy group The Brotherhood for Democracy. 

February 2017:

Nguyen Trung Ton and his friend, Nguyen Viet Tu, were kidnapped by plainclothes agents while attempting to visit fellow activists, driven around for hours, beaten, robbed, and released in a rural area. Ton and his family have been subjected to harassment and intimidation over the past several years, includng disruption of their family business. 

First arrest:
 
Nguyen Trung Ton was arrested on Janary 15, 2011, and sentenced in December 2011 to two years in prison under Article 88 of the 1999 Criminal Code for "propaganda against the state."
 
Second arrest:
 
Nguyen Trung Ton was arrested on July 30, 2017, in Ho Chi Minh City, coinciding with arrests of other members of the Brotherhood for Democracy, and charged under Article 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code. 
 
December 2017:
 
In December, authorities announced they finished investigations into several members of the Brotherhood for Democracy, a group founded by lawyer Nguyen Van Dai that was targeted with harassment and arrests during much of 2017. Authorities have recommended that members Nguyen Trung Ton, Pham Van Troi, Nguyen Bac Truyen, Truong Minh Duc, and Dai and his colleague Le Thu Ha, be prosecuted. 
 
November 2017:
 
Nguyen Thi Lanh, the wife of Brotherhood for Democracy member and human rights activist Nguyen Trung Ton, appealed to the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights to help end the Vietnamese authorities’ persecution of her family. Her husband, a Protestant pastor, was arrested on July 30 under Article 79 for his connection with the pro-democracy group Brotherhood for Democracy. While her husband is in detention, the family has been facing harassment, including actions to stop them from claiming assistance funds. Lanh is the primary caretaker for their two children and Ton’s mother who have health issues.
 

September 2017:

Amnesty International released an Urgent Action for Pham Van Troi, Truong Minh Duc, and Nguyen Trung Ton. They are being held in incommunicado detention and need access to healthcare treatment.

Front Line Defenders also released an action for Nguyen Trung Ton, Pham Van Troi, Nguyen Bac Truyen, and Truong Minh Duc, calling for their immediate release after their arrests.

Nguyen Trung Ton Facebook

Front Line Defenders's profile

Amnesty International, Urgent Action, Activists Held Incommunicado May Face Life in Prison, September 8, 2017 (PDF)

 

Profile last updated: 2018-01-17 22:41:39