Huynh Huu Dat

Current Status: Sentenced

Photo of Huynh Huu Dat

Other Names: Huỳnh Hữu Đạt

Date of Birth: 1970

Gender: M

Religion:

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation:

Latest Prison:

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

February, 2017
December 27, 2017
13 years in prison
  • Art. 79
February, 2030

Details

Huynh Huu Dat is from Binh Dinh province. 

According to state-owned media, on Feb. 16, Dat and other members of his group "collaborated with overseas organizations" to "print and distribute leaflets" in Quy Nhon and An Nhon township, in Binh Dinh’s Tuy Phuoc district. Binh Dinh newspaper said the leaflets had "content that appeals for support for a so-called 'interim national government of Vietnam,' speaks ill of current leaders, propagates and incites the people to subvert the government."

Huynh Huu Dat was arrested in February 2017 and sentenced to 13 years of imprisonment and 3 years of probation under Art. 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code on December 27, 2017. Eight other members of the group were tried the same day and received from 3 to 14 years of imprisonment.

Profile last updated: 2018-01-14 20:56:44