Ta Tan Loc

Current Status: Sentenced

Photo of Ta Tan Loc

Other Names: Tạ Tấn Lộc

Date of Birth: 1975

Gender: M

Religion:

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation:

Latest Prison:

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

February, 2017
December 27, 2017
14 years in prison
  • Art. 79
February, 2031

Details

Ta Tan Loc resided in Ho Chi Minh city before his arrest.

According to state-owned media, on Feb. 16, Loc and other members of his group "collaborated with overseas organizations" to "print and distribute leaflets" in Quy Nhon and An Nhon township, in Binh Dinh’s Tuy Phuoc district. Binh Dinh newspaper said the leaflets had "content that appeals for support for a so-called 'interim national government of Vietnam,' speaks ill of current leaders, propagates and incites the people to subvert the government."

Ta Tan Loc was arrested in February 2017 and sentenced to 14 years of imprisonment under Art. 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code on December 27, 2017. Eight other members of the group were tried the same day and received from 3 to 14 years of imprisonment.

Profile last updated: 2018-01-14 20:50:46