Nguyen Quang Thanh

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Nguyen Quang Thanh

Other Names: Nguyễn Quang Thanh

Date of Birth: 1983

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Nguyen Quang Thanh is from Quang Nam province.

According to state-owned media, on Feb. 16, Thanh and other members of his group "collaborated with overseas organizations" to "print and distribute leaflets" in Quy Nhon and An Nhon township, in Binh Dinh’s Tuy Phuoc district. Binh Dinh newspaper said the leaflets had "content that appeals for support for a so-called 'interim national government of Vietnam,' speaks ill of current leaders, propagates and incites the people to subvert the government."

Arrest 1 - Arrested February, 2017. Sentenced to 14 years in prison. Expected Release is February, 2031.

February, 2017
December 27, 2017
14 years in prison
  • Art. 79 (1999 Code)
February, 2031

Nguyen Quang Thanh was arrested in February 2017 and sentenced to 14 years of imprisonment under Art. 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code on December 27, 2017. Eight other members of the group were tried the same day and received from 3 to 14 years of imprisonment.

Profile last updated: 2018-02-15 05:45:48