Nguyen Van Tuan

Current Status: Sentenced

Photo of Nguyen Van Tuan

Other Names: Nguyễn Văn Tuấn

Date of Birth: 1984

Gender: M

Religion:

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation:

Latest Prison:

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

February, 2017
December 27, 2017
12 years in prison
  • Art. 79
February, 2029

Details

Nguyen Van Tuan is from Thai Binh province.

According to state-owned media, on Feb. 16, Tuan and other members of his group "collaborated with overseas organizations" to "print and distribute leaflets" in Quy Nhon and An Nhon township, in Binh Dinh’s Tuy Phuoc district. Binh Dinh newspaper said the leaflets had "content that appeals for support for a so-called 'interim national government of Vietnam,' speaks ill of current leaders, propagates and incites the people to subvert the government."

Nguyen Van Tuan was arrested in February 2017 and sentenced to 12 years of imprisonment under Art. 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code on December 27, 2017. Eight other members of the group were tried the same day and received from 3 to 14 years of imprisonment.

Profile last updated: 2018-01-14 20:52:36