Truong Thi Thu Hang

Current Status: Sentenced

Photo of Truong Thi Thu Hang

Other Names: Trương Thị Thu Hằng

Date of Birth: 1984

Gender: F

Religion:

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation:

Latest Prison:

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

February, 2017
December 27, 2017
4 years in prison
  • Art. 88
February, 2021

Details

Truong Thi Thu Hang is from Quy Nhon city, Binh Dinh province. 

According to state-owned media, on Feb. 16, Hang and other members of her group "collaborated with overseas organizations" to "print and distribute leaflets" in Quy Nhon and An Nhon township, in Binh Dinh’s Tuy Phuoc district. Binh Dinh newspaper said the leaflets had "content that appeals for support for a so-called 'interim national government of Vietnam,' speaks ill of current leaders, propagates and incites the people to subvert the government."

Truong Thi Thu Hang was arrested in February 2017 and sentenced to 4 years of imprisonment under Art. 88 of the 1999 Criminal Code on December 27, 2017. Eight other members of the group were tried the same day and received from 3 to 14 years of imprisonment.

Profile last updated: 2018-01-14 20:48:33