Tran Thi Bich Ngoc

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Tran Thi Bich Ngoc

Other Names: Trần Thị Bích Ngọc

Date of Birth: 1994

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Tran Thi Bich Ngoc is from Quy Nhon city, Binh Dinh province. 

According to state-owned media, on Feb. 16, Ngoc and other members of her group "collaborated with overseas organizations" to "print and distribute leaflets" in Quy Nhon and An Nhon township, in Binh Dinh’s Tuy Phuoc district. Binh Dinh newspaper said the leaflets had "content that appeals for support for a so-called 'interim national government of Vietnam,' speaks ill of current leaders, propagates and incites the people to subvert the government."

Arrest 1 - Arrested February, 2017. Sentenced to 3 years in prison. Expected Release is February, 2020.

February, 2017
December 27, 2017
3 years in prison
  • Art. 88 (1999 Code)
February, 2020

Tran Thi Bich Ngoc was arrested in February 2017 and sentenced to 3 years of imprisonment under Art. 88 of the 1999 Criminal Code on December 27, 2017. Eight other members of the group were tried the same day and received from 3 to 14 years of imprisonment.

Profile last updated: 2018-01-14 20:49:16