Vu Van Hung

Current Status: Sentenced

Photo of Vu Van Hung

Other Names: Vu Hung

Date of Birth: October 10, 1966

Gender: M

Religion:

Ethnicity:

Occupation: Teacher

Latest Prison: Prison No. 3, Nghe An province

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

Arrest 1

September 18, 2008
October, 2009
3 years in prison
  • Art. 88
2011

Arrest 2

January 4, 2018
April 12, 2018
1 years in prison
  • Art. 134 (new)
  • Art. 318 (new)
January 4, 2019
Defense Counsels: Ngo Anh Tuan

Details

August 2018:
 
Pro-democracy activist Vu Van Hung has been transferred to a new prison. He has been moved to Prison No. 3 in Nghe An province, about 300 km away from where his wife lives.

Vu Hung is a former political prisoner and school teacher. 

Vu Hung has participated in peaceful social and environmental protests.

November 2017:

Vu Hung was taken into custody for questioning about the Brotherhood for Democracy as part of a concentrated crackdown on the group by authorities throughout 2017. 

First arrest:

Vu Hung was arrested in 2008 for pro-democracy banners and sentenced to three years in prison under Article 88 of the 1999 Criminal Code.

Second arrest:

Vu Hung was kidnapped from a lunch meeting on January 4, 2018, in Hanoi. He was arrested under Art. 318 (new) of the 2015 Criminal Code, then later charged under Article 134 (new) of the 2015 Criminal Code (“intentionally inflicting injury on or causing harm to the health of other persons"). 

March 2018:

Former political prisoner and teacher Vu Van Hung, who was arrested in January 2018, has a trial date set. He will be tried in Hanoi on April 12 under Article 134 of the 2015 Criminal Code ("intentionally inflicting injury on or causing harm to the health of other persons"). The trial may have to be postponed, as Hung's lawyer, Ngo Anh Tuan, is also the lawyer for Nguyen Viet Dung, who goes to trial on the same day. Vu Van Hung has been active in environmental and social activism; he faces up to 12 years in prison.

April 2018:
 
On April 12, 2018, Vu Van Hung was sentenced to one year in prison for "deliberately causing injury." 

February 2009:

PEN America released an appeal on Vu Hung's behalf, demanding he be released from prison. The appeal reported that he was suffering from serious health issues while imprisoned. 

April 2018:

Amnesty International's Regional Director for Southeast Asia and the Pacific, James Gomez, commented on Nguyen Viet Dung and Vu Van Hung's April 12 trials: “After throwing a record number of human rights defenders in jail last year, the Vietnamese authorities have made another deeply troubling statement of intent by bringing these two activists before the courts. It sends a clear signal that there is to be no let-up.”

Profile last updated: 2018-08-13 00:01:59