Ngo Thi Minh Uoc

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Ngô Thị Minh Ước

Date of Birth: 1959

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Land rights

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Ngo Thi Minh Uoc is from the Mekong Delta region of Vietnam. 

Ngo Thi Minh Uoc is a land rights activist. She herself may have been a victim of land grabbing practices in Vietnam. 

Defend the Defenders's archives

Viet Nam: Spike in judicial repression with six convictions in eight days, Amnesty International, March 31, 2016, PDF

 

Arrest 1 - Arrested July 8, 2014. Sentenced to 4 years 3 months in prison. Expected Release is October, 2018.

July 8, 2014
March 30, 2016
4 years 3 months in prison
  • Art. 88 (1999 Code)
October, 2018

On March 30, 2016, the People's Court of Ho Chi Minh City sentenced three land rights activists to multiple years in prison. The activists-- Ngo Thi Minh Uoc, Nguyen Thi Be Hai, and Nguyen Thi Tri-- were sentenced to four years, three years, and three years respectively. They were officially sentenced under Article 88 for propaganda against the state after waving flags at a protest in July 2014 in front of the US Embassy; though many believe they were targeted for their land rights activism in the Mekong Delta. In addition to her four-year sentence, Ngo Thi Minh Uoc also received an extra three month prison term for unknown reasons form a different court, the People's Court of southern Binh Phuoc.

Profile last updated: 2018-03-01 04:03:28