Do Cong Duong

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Do Cong Duong

Other Names: Đỗ Công Đương

Date of Birth: March 24, 1964

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Current Prison: Bac Ninh province police Detention center, Bac Ninh province

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Land rights
  • Press

November 2018:

Citizen journalist Do Cong Duong's appeal of his four-year sentence was denied on November 21. The People’s Court of Bac Ninh upheld the sentence for "disturbing public order" for filming a forced eviction in Bac Ninh Province and posting anti-corruption articles and commentary online.

Details - Background, History of Activism, Family Situation.

Do Cong Duong resided in Tu Son commune, Bac Ninh province.

Do Cong Duong was active as a citizen journalist, covering land rights issue. He also host "Tieng Dan TV" that included live streamed video discussions on Facebook.

On September 26, 2017, the investigation police of Bac Ninh police sent Do Cong Duong a warning notice that reads:" [On his Facebook accounts], Mr. Do Cong Duong has posted, share articles, live videos with content that distorts the truth, impacts upon the credibility and reputation of other citizens and organizations; some videos that Mr. Do Cong Duong shared and propagated have content that contradicts the directions and policies of the Party and the law of the state."

May 2018:

Police called for the two teenage daughters of Do Cuong Duong to come into the local station to discuss their father's case. The family has faced harassment over the years due to Duong's land rights and anti-corruption activism.

June 2018:

Duong's family is in a difficult situation as he used to be the main provider for the family.

Arrest 1 - Arrested January 24, 2018. Sentenced to 9 years in prison. Expected Release is January 24, 2022.

January 24, 2018
September 17, 2018
9 years in prison
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
January 24, 2022
Defense Counsels: Ha Huy Son

Do Cong Duong was detained on January 24, 2018 by the police of Tu Son commune while he was filming a forced eviction in Tu Son commune, Bac Ninh province. There was no detention order, but the police had a search warrant to search his house on January 25, 2018.

He met with his lawyer, Ha Huy Son, for the first time on April 5, 2018. According to lawyer Ha Huy Son, Duong was charged with "disturbing public order" under Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code.

June 2018:

Do Cuong Dong was charged with "abusing democratic freedoms" by the police of Bac Giang province. At the same time, he had also been charged with "disturbing public order" by the police of Tu Son commune, who concluded their investigation on June 16, 2018. 

September 2018:

On September 17, 2018, a court’s first instance trial was carried out from 7:30 to 14:00. The four defendants were Do Cong Duong, Le Thi Thanh Nga, Nguyen Van Vui and Nguyen Van Trung, all prosecuted for “disturbing public order” under Article 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code.

Except for Mr. Duong, the three left, Nga, Vui and Trung, admitted the accusations from the trial panel and were sentenced to  3 years, 2 years 6 months and 2 years 4 months, respectively. Meanwhile, Duong was sentenced to four years, the heaviest judgment.

Ha Huy Son, Duong’s defense counsel, claimed his innocence and argued that his behavior was just to take photos and observe the land acquisition by authorities. There was no evidence from the investigation agency to prove that Mr. Duong opposed the person on duty or abetted anyone, even though they had accused him of “disturbing public order”. Therefore, the court’s decision on Mr. Duong is wrong. 

October 2018:

In his first instance court hearing on September 17, land rights activist Do Cong Duong was sentenced to four years in prison on the charge of “disturbing public order." On October 12, the People’s Court of Bac Ninh province sentenced Duong to another five years in prison on charges of “abusing democratic freedoms” under Article 331 of the 2015 Criminal Code. His family was barred from entering the courtroom.

After the first meeting with Do Cong Duong on April 5, 2018, lawyer Ha Huy Son shared that Duong was not in good health.

September 2018:

The Committee to Protect Journalists condemned the sentence against Duong. 

Profile last updated: 2018-11-26 02:48:11