Dinh Nong

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Đinh Nông, Bă Pol

Date of Birth: 1965

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Protestant)

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Details - Background.

Dinh Nong is a Protestant Christian from Gia Lai province in the Central Highlands. 

Prisoners of Conscience in Viet Nam, Amnesty International, April 2018

Arrested September, 2016. Sentenced to 8 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Expected Release is September, 2024.

September, 2016
April, 2017
8 years in prison
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
September, 2024

Dinh Nong was arrested along with four co-defendants in September 2016 under Article 87 for "undermining national unity policy." He and the others were tried in Gai Lai in April 2017; he received an eight-year sentence.

Profile last updated: 2018-04-22 22:47:31