Ksor Kam

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Ama H'TrĘ°m

Date of Birth: 1965

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Protestant)

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Details - Background.

Ksor Kam is a Protestant Christian from Gia Lai province in the Central Highlands. 

Prisoners of Conscience in Viet Nam, Amnesty International, April 2018

Arrest 1 - Arrested September, 2016. Sentenced to 9 years in prison. Expected Release is September, 2025.

September, 2016
April, 2017
9 years in prison
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
September, 2025

Ksor Kam was arrested along with four others in September 2016; all were tried in April 2017 in Gia Lai. He was sentenced to nine years in prison under Article 87 for "undermining national unity policy."

Profile last updated: 2018-04-22 22:57:14