Puih Bop

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Ama Phun

Date of Birth: 1959

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Protestant)

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Details - Background.

Puih Bop is a an ethnic Montagnard Protestant Christian from Gia Lai province. 

Prisoners of Conscience in Vietnam, Amnesty International, April 2018 (PDF)

Arrest 1 - Arrested September, 2016. Sentenced to 9 years in prison. Expected Release is September, 2025.

September, 2016
April, 2017
9 years in prison
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
September, 2025

Puih Bop was arrested in September 2016 with four others and tried in April 2017 under Article 87 of the 1999 Criminal Code ("undermining national unity policy"). He was sentenced to nine years in prison.

Profile last updated: 2018-05-28 19:21:36