Ngo Hao

Current Status: Sentenced

Photo of Ngo Hao

Other Names: Ngô Hào

Date of Birth: 1943

Gender: M

Religion:

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Veteran

Latest Prison: Tuy Hoa prison, Phu Yen province

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Known Affiliations:

  • Bloc 8406

Arrest History

February, 2013
September, 2013
15 years in prison
  • Art. 79
February, 2028

Details

Ngo Hao is a former military officer. 

Ngo Hao is a pro-democracy activist. He was known to support other activists in Vietnam through his writings, such as members of the Buddhist Hoa Hao minority and the Bia Son environmental group. Some had asked him to appeal for help from international organizations on their behalf. 

He was arrested on February 8, 2013, for online content accused of being critical of the government and for supporting Bloc 8406, a pro-democracy group. He had also been accused of receiving money from foreign groups that was intended to be distributed to activsits inside Vietnam. He was tried in Phu Yen province on September 11, 2013, and was sentenced under Article 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code, for subversion, to fifteen years in prison and five years of house arrest.

Prisoners of Conscience in Vietnam, Amnesty International, April 2018 (PDF)

Vietnamese Online Activist Ordered Jailed for Fifteen Years, Radio Free Asia, September 11, 2013

Profile last updated: 2018-06-04 00:06:22