Pham Thi Phuong

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Phạm Thị Phượng

Date of Birth: 1945

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Veteran

Current Prison: An Phuoc detention center, Binh Duong province

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Known Affiliations:

  • Vietnam Populist Party

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Pham Thi Phuong is a former military officer. 

She is a former member of the prohibited Vietnam Populist Party. 

Prisoners of Conscience in Vietnam, Amnesty International, April 2018 (PDF)

Arrest 1 - Arrested April, 2010. Sentenced to 11 years in prison. Expected Release is April, 2021.

April, 2010
Unknown
11 years in prison
  • Art. 79 (1999 Code)
April, 2021

Phuong was arrested in April 2010 and later sentenced under Article 79 of the 1999 Penal Code for subversion; she received an 11-year sentence. 

Profile last updated: 2018-06-03 23:55:58