Ro Lan Kly

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Ama Blan

Date of Birth: 1962

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Protestant)

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Details - Background.

Ro Lan Kly is from Gia Lai province. He is an ethnic Montagnard Protestant Christian. 

Prisoners of Conscience in Vietnam, Amnesty International, April 2018 (PDF)

Vietnam: A New Wave of Arrests of Critics, Human Rights Watch, January 27, 2017

Arrest 1 - Arrested September, 2016. Sentenced to 8 years in prison. Expected Release is September, 2024.

September, 2016
April, 2017
8 years in prison
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
September, 2024

Ro Lan Kly was arrested along with four others (Puih Bop, Ksor Kam, and Dinh Nong) under Article 87 of the 1999 Criminal Code in September 2016 for being associated with a Degar Protestant independent church. He was tried in April 2017 and sentenced to eight years in prison. 

Profile last updated: 2018-06-03 23:50:26