Nguyen Van Quang

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Nguyen Van Quang

Other Names: Nguyễn Văn Quang

Date of Birth: 1987

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

Nguyen Van Quang was arrested on June 12, 2018, and charged under Article 117 of the 2015 Criminal Code (“making, storing, spreading information, materials, items for the purpose of opposing the State of Socialist Republic of Vietnam”) for Facebook postings encouraging people to protest. He faces up to 20 years in prison if convicted.

Details - Background.

He lives in Hoang Son Commune, Hoang Hoa District, Thanh Hoa Province before the arrest.

Arrest 1 - Arrested June 12, 2018.

June 12, 2018
Pending
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)

On June 12, the Investigation Security Agency of Thanh Hoa Province arrested Nguyen Van Quang. On June 19, Quang was prosecuted for “Making, storing, spreading information, materials, items for the purpose of opposing the State of Socialist Republic of Vietnam” under Article 117 of the 2015 Penal Code. He would be detained for 114 days for investigation.

Police accused him of using his Facebook account, Quang Nguyen Van, to post, distribute anti-state content and distort the state’s policy, especially the two bills on Special Economic Zone and Cybersecurity, to incite the people to participate in demonstration illegally, which caused the security problems in his area.

Profile last updated: 2019-01-17 03:30:49