Vu Quang Thuan

Current Status: Sentenced

Photo of Vu Quang Thuan

Other Names: Vũ Quang Thuận, Võ Phù Đổng

Date of Birth: December 5, 1966

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Catholic)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation:

Latest Prison: Hanoi Police Detention Center No. 1, Hanoi

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Human rights
  • Labor rights
  • Maritime sovereignty

Known Affiliations:

  • National Movement to Revive Vietnam

Arrest History

March 2, 2017
January 31, 2018
8 years in prison
  • Art. 88
March 2, 2025
Defense Counsels: Dang Dinh Manh

Details

January 2018:
 
Vu Quang Thuan, Nguyen Van Dien, and Tran Hoang Phuc were tried on January 31, 2018, by the People’s Court of Hanoi. They were charged under clause 1 of Art. 88 of the 1999 Criminal Code. Thuan received an eight-year sentence. According to the indictment, Vu Quang Thuan and Nguyen Van Dien were accused of posting 17 video clips on the Internet and possessing materials with anti-socialist state content; Tran Hoang Phuc was accused of helping them in storing the materials and posting 3 of the 17 clips. 

Thuan has previously lived in Malaysia, reportedly having fled there in 2009, but he was living in Hanoi at the time of his arrest. He has been targeted for allegedly helping start the pro-democracy Vietnam Progressive Democratic Movement, along with fellow activists who were arrested in 2009.

Together with Nguyen Van Dien, Vu Quang Thuan is a leading member of Phong Trào Dân Tộc Chấn Hưng Nước Việt (“National Movement to Revive Vietnam”), which has as its principle the motto “Democracy, Progress, Humanity, Peace.” After the arrest of a founding member of the Movement, former political prisoner Lê Thăng Long, in Vietnam in a major political crackdown in 2009, Thuận and Điển fled to Malaysia, but they were arrested, deported back to Vietnam, and detained at the Detention Center 34 in Hồ Chí Minh city. Điển was then released, but Thuận was coerced into an internment at a mental hospital in Đồng Nai. After Thuận’s discharge from the hospital (year unknown), Điển and Thuận has been continuing to work together in their advocating efforts.

The duo have been producing and running a YouTube video channel through which Vũ Quang Thuận discusses political issues, advocates for the respect of human rights and democracy. The last video series they uploaded two days ago is entitled “Guide to Lawful Protest,” which could be one of the reasons that triggered their arrests.

On March 2, 2017, Vietnamese state-owned media announced the arrests of two Hanoi-based dissidents, Mr. Vũ Quang Thuận and Mr. Nguyễn Văn Điển, for “making and distributing video clips with bad content on the Internet.” Official report did not clarify under charges they were arrested.

He was tried on January 31, 2018, by the People's Court of Hanoi together with Nguyen Van Dien and Tran Hoang Phuc. They are were under clause 1 of Art. 88 of the 1999 Criminal Code. Thuan received an eight-year sentence. According to the indictment, Vu Quang Thuan and Nguyen Van Dien were accused of posting 17 video clips on the Internet and possessing materials with anti-socialist state content; Tran Hoang Phuc was accused of helping them in storing the materials and posting 3 of the 17 clips. 

Prior to arrest: Unknown

Authorities claimed a mental health condition as their reason for not bringing Thuan to trial after his 2011 arrest in Malaysia.

The 88 Project's archives

Defender the Defenders's archives

Vietnam arrested two dissidents for "making and distributing video clips with bad content", The 88 Project, March 3, 2017

Vietnam arrests man with dissident ties, Radio Australia, January 6, 2012 (Audio)

Profile last updated: 2018-02-06 13:55:33