Le Minh The

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Le Minh The

Other Names: Lê Minh Thể

Date of Birth: July 5, 1963

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Driver

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights
  • Maritime sovereignty

Details - Background, History of Activism, Family Situation.

Le Minh The was born in Thanh Hoa province and is a veteran.  

Le Minh The usually live streamed on Facebook to talk about national issues such as the aggression of China on South China Sea or environment pollution. In addition, he also usually voiced his disagreement with government’s policies.

He has two daughters.

Arrest 1 - Arrested October 10, 2018.

October 10, 2018
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)

On October 10, police of Binh Thuy district, Can Tho city, arrested Le Minh The when he was in his private house, located in No. 367/21 Tran Quang Dieu street, Binh Thuy Ward, Can Tho city. He was prosecuted for “abusing democratic freedom rights to infringe upon the interests of the state and on the legitimate rights and interests or organisations and citizens” under the Article 331 of the 2015 Penal Code.

Thanh Niên Newspaper reported that investigation agency also accused him of creating many Facebook accounts to post, share, and comment on articles, which distorted the guidelines and policies of the party and the state since early 2017 until now. Police reportedly confiscated many documents with those contents after searching his house.

Since June 2018, The was said to often use social media to connect with reactionaries, both inside the country and overseas, as well as livestream to incite people to participate in demonstrations against two bills on Special Economic Zones and cybersecurity.

He will be under pre-trial investigation for 2 months. His sister, Facebooker Mai Bui revealed that on the first day of his arrest, his wife brought the food for him but police refused and said that he would have to eat instant noodle with cold water. After 15 days, he would be able to receive the food but his family would not be allowed to meet him.

Profile last updated: 2018-10-26 03:59:05