Ho Cong Di

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Hồ Công Di

Date of Birth: 1995

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Catholic)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Worker

Current Prison: Prison No. B5, Dong Nai province

Areas of Activism:

  • Peaceful Protest

Details - Background, Family Situation.

Di finished Grade 12 from the 12-year program of school education. He is from Phu Loc District, Thua Thien Hue Province.

Duy was born in a family with eight children. He has not married yet. He has no children. His parents are workers, and his family is very poor.

Results of the Trial of 20 protesters in Bien Hoa City, The People’s Voice, July, 30, 2018

Arrest 1 - Arrested June 10, 2018. Sentenced to 10 months in prison. Expected Release is April 10, 2019.

June 10, 2018
July 30, 2018
10 months in prison
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
April 10, 2019

On June 10, 2018, Di attended a huge protest in Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province, protesting against the Law of Special Economic Zones, which is in process of review by the Vietnamese National Assembly. At the end of the day, he was arrested under the Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disturbing public order,” along with 52 other protesters. Twenty of them were tried on July 30, 2018. In a one day trial, judge Nguyen Quoc Thai sentenced 15 of them to sentences ranging from eight to 18 months in prison, and he gave five of them suspended sentences ranging from 12 months to 14 months. Ho Cong Di received a sentence of 10 months in prison.

November 2018:

Fifteen protesters detained in national demonstrations over two draft laws in June and sentenced to prison terms in July appealed their sentences on November 9 in The People’s Court of Bien Hoa City. Lawyer Dang Dinh Manh reported that the defendants all asked for an acquittal of their charges of “disturbing public order” after originally just planning to ask for reductions in the sentences. They argued that they participated in demonstrations on June 10 because of their patriotism. However, the court upheld all of the sentences ranging from eight months to a year and six months.

Xét xử 20 đối tượng gây rối ở Đồng Nai, Công lý & Xã hội, July 31, 2018

Behind the trial sentencing 20 patriotic protesters, Saigon Broadcasting Television Network, August 2, 2018

Conclusion of Investigation and Indictment (on file with The 88 Project).

Profile last updated: 2018-11-13 04:21:39