Nguyen Trung Truc

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Nguyen Trung Truc

Other Names: Nguyễn Trung Trực

Date of Birth: June 6, 1974

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Environment
  • Human rights

Known Affiliations:

  • Brotherhood for Democracy

September 2018:

Nguyen Trung Truc was sentenced to 12 years in prison in Quang Binh province on September 12. His lawyer reported that Truc maintained his innocence and said he would appeal the verdict. His trial had been set for August 17, but was postponed unexpectedly.

Details - History of Activism.

Nguyen Trung Truc is a member of the pro-democracy Brotherhood for Democracy group, founded by former political prisoner Nguyen Van Dai. Truc is also a former political prisoner. In July 2016, Truc was part of a group of activists who were beaten by plainclothes attackers while attending a wedding of a fellow activist. 

Arrest 1 - Arrested August 4, 2017. Sentenced to 12 years in prison. Expected Release is August 4, 2029.

August 4, 2017
September 12, 2018
12 years in prison
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
  • Art. 79 (1999 Code)
August 4, 2029
Defense Counsels: Nguyen Van Mieng

Nguyen Trung Truc was arrested at his home in Quang Binh province on August 4, 2017, just days after the arrests of several other members of the Brotherhood for Democracy. 

April 2018:

Nguyen Trung Truc's lawyer submitted a petition to be able to meet with Truc to prepare his defense. At the time, Truc, the spokesperson for the Brotherhood for Democracy, had not been able to meet with his lawyer since being arrested in August 2017.  

August 2018:

A source close to the family reported that Truc was having problems with his eyesight and was generally in poor health. 

September 2018:

Amnesty International condemned Truc's 12-year sentence, saying, "All Nguyen Trung Truc is guilty of is speaking out for human rights and advocating for democracy in Viet Nam," and Human Rights Watch called him "yet another victim of the Vietnamese government’s campaign against people who advocate human rights and democracy." The US Embassy in Vietnam also released a statement criticizing the decision.

Profile last updated: 2018-09-17 03:37:11