Vo Nhu Huynh

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Võ Như Huỳnh

Date of Birth: 1995

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Worker

Current Prison: Prison No. B5, Dong Nai province

Areas of Activism:

  • Peaceful Protest

Details - Background, Family Situation.

Huynh finished Grade 9 from the 12-year program of school education. Before her arrest, she was a worker who lived in Ca Mau Province.

Huynh is divorced, and she has a child. Her family is poor.

Results of the Trial of 20 protesters in Bien Hoa City, The People’s Voice, July, 30, 2018

Arrest 1 - Arrested June 10, 2018. Sentenced to 8 months in prison. Expected Release is February 10, 2019.

June 10, 2018
July 30, 2018
8 months in prison
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
February 10, 2019
Defense Counsels: Dang Dinh Manh

On June 10, 2018, Huynh attended a large protest in Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province, protesting against the Law of Special Economic Zones, which is in process of review by the Vietnamese National Assembly. At the end of the day, she was arrested under the Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disturbing public order” along with 52 other protesters. Twenty of them were tried on July 30, 2018. In a one day trial, judge Nguyen Quoc Thai sentenced 15 of them to sentences ranging from eight to 18 months in prison, and he gave five of them suspended sentences ranging from 12 months to 14 months. Vo Nhu Huynh received a sentence of eight months in prison.

After the first trial, Huynh was threatened to be detained with the HIV-infected prisoners if she exercised her right to appeal.

November 2018:

Fifteen protesters detained in national demonstrations over two draft laws in June and sentenced to prison terms in July appealed their sentences on November 9 in The People’s Court of Bien Hoa City. Lawyer Dang Dinh Manh reported that the defendants all asked for an acquittal of their charges of “disturbing public order” after originally just planning to ask for reductions in the sentences. They argued that they participated in demonstrations on June 10 because of their patriotism. However, the court upheld all of the sentences ranging from eight months to a year and six months.

Behind the trial sentencing 20 patriotic protesters, Saigon Broadcasting Television Network, August 2, 2018

Xét xử 20 đối tượng gây rối ở Đồng Nai, Công lý & Xã hội, July 31, 2018

Imprisoned protesters threatened to be detained with HIV-infected prisoners, Voice of America, August 7, 2018

What can Lawyers do when their clients are prevented from right to appeal?

Conclusion of Investigation and Indictment (on file with The 88 Project). 

Profile last updated: 2018-11-13 04:27:14