Nguyen Thi Tuan

Current Status: Sentenced to probation

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Thị Tuấn

Date of Birth: 1986

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Peaceful Protest

Details - Background, Family Situation.

Nguyen Thi Tuan resides in Ba Ria-Vung Tau province.

Tuan is married and has two young children.

Results of the Trial of 20 protesters in Bien Hoa City, The People’s Voice, July, 30, 2018

Arrest 1 - Arrested June 10, 2018. Sentenced to 1 year probation. Expected Release is June 10, 2019.

June 10, 2018
July 30, 2018
1 year probation
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
June 10, 2019
Defense Counsels: Dang Dinh Manh

On June 10, 2018, Tuan attended a large protest in Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province, protesting against the Law of Special Economic Zones, which is in process of review by the Vietnamese National Assembly. At the end of the day, she was arrested under the Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disturbing public order” along with 52 other protesters. Twenty of them were tried on July 30, 2018. In a one-day trial, judge Nguyen Quoc Thai sentenced 15 of them to sentences ranging from eight to 18 months in prison, and he gave five of them suspended sentences ranging from 12 months to 14 months. Nguyen Thi Tuan received a suspended sentence of 12 months of probation.

Xét xử 20 đối tượng gây rối ở Đồng Nai, Công lý & Xã hội, July 31, 2018

Behind the trial sentencing 20 patriotic protesters, Saigon Broadcasting Television Network, August 2, 2018

Conclusion of Investigation and Indictment (on file with The 88 Project). 

 

Profile last updated: 2018-10-31 18:48:05