Tran Long Phi

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

No image

Other Names: Trần Long Phi

Date of Birth: 1998

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Current Prison: HCM city Police detention center, No. 4 Phan Dang Luu, Ho Chi Minh city

Areas of Activism:

  • Peaceful Protest
  • Human rights

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Long Phi is a young Facebooker, living in Thailand before his arrest.

Tran Long Phi’s father, Tran Van Long said that Phi has participated in a human rights group, comprised of he and other young people concerned about Vietnam’s situation. Phi was said to have participated in the national demonstrations on June 10, 2018.

Arrest 1 - Arrested July 7, 2018.

July 7, 2018
  • Art. 109 (2015 Code)

Phi was said to be arrested on July 7, 2018, the same day with Huynh Duc Thanh Binh, when they were on the way back to Ho Chi Minh City from a tour of Hue and Danang. However, it is unclear whether he will be criminally charged or not.

Police did not announce his arrest to his family or state media but accused him of “coming back Vietnam to overthrow the government” in a search order directed towards Thomas Quoc Bao.

According to Huynh Duc Thanh Binh's mother, Phi is being detained together with her son and Michael Nguyen at 4 Phan Dang Luu street, Ho Chi Minh city.  

Profile last updated: 2018-11-05 14:46:17