Huynh Duc Thanh Binh

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Huynh Duc Thanh Binh

Other Names: Huỳnh Đức Thanh Bình

Date of Birth: July 14, 1996

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Student

Current Prison: HCM city Police detention center, No. 4 Phan Dang Luu, Ho Chi Minh city

Areas of Activism:

  • Peaceful Protest
  • Human rights

Details - Background, History of Activism, Family Situation.

Binh is a student in Economic Law at the University of Economics and Finance. He lived in Ho Chi Minh City before his arrest.

Binh is known as a human rights activist. On June 10, 2018, Huynh Duc Thanh Binh attended a large and peaceful demonstration against the Draft Law on Special Economic Zones in Ho Chi Minh City.

Thanh Binh is the son of Huynh Duc Thinh, a former political prisoner, who was arrested one day after his arrest, alleged to have covered his activities in human rights protection. His parents are divorced, and his mother is the only one who supplies food and other items to him and his father.

Arrest 1 - Arrested July 7, 2018.

July 7, 2018
  • Art. 109 (2015 Code)

He was arrested on July 7 by the authorities in Ho Chi Minh City when he returned from a tour of Hue and Danang. He was arrested under the Art. 109 of the 2015 Criminal Code for ‘Activities against the People’s government’.

Profile last updated: 2018-11-05 14:47:42