Nguyen Thi Lung

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Thị Lừng

Date of Birth: 1978

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Peaceful Protest

Arrest 1 - Arrested June 10, 2018. Sentenced to 1 year in prison. Expected Release is June 10, 2019.

June 10, 2018
August 22, 2018
1 year in prison
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
June 10, 2019

Trial of six protesters in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province on August 22, 2018.

On June 10, 2018, Lung attended a large protest in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province, protesting against the Law of Special Economic Zones, which is in process of review by the Vietnamese National Assembly. After that, she was arrested under the Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code for "disturbing public order’. In a one-day trial on August 22, together with five other protesters, Lung was sentenced to 12 months of imprisonment.

Profile last updated: 2018-11-02 19:40:14