Nguyen Thi Nhu Hoa

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Thị Như Hòa

Date of Birth: 1975

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Peaceful Protest

Arrest 1 - Arrested June 10, 2018. Sentenced to 9 months in prison. Expected Release is March 10, 2019.

June 10, 2018
August 22, 2018
9 months in prison
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
March 10, 2019

Trial of six protesters in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province on August 22, 2018.

On June 10, 2018, Hoa attended a large protest in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province, protesting against the Law of Special Economic Zones, which is in process of review by the Vietnamese National Assembly. After that, she was arrested under the Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disturbing public order.” In a one-day trial on August 22, together with five other protesters, Hoa was sentenced to nine months of imprisonment.

Profile last updated: 2018-11-02 19:41:04