Truong Thanh Kiet

Current Status: Sentenced to probation

No image

Other Names: Trương Thanh Kiệt

Date of Birth: 2002

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Peaceful Protest

Arrest 1 - Arrested June 10, 2018. Sentenced to 6 months probation. Expected Release is December 10, 2018.

June 10, 2018
August 22, 2018
6 months probation
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
December 10, 2018

Trial of six protesters in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province on August 22, 2018.

On June 10, 2018, Kiet attended a large protest in Phan Rang-Thap Cham City, Ninh Thuan Province, protesting against the Law of Special Economic Zones, which is in process of review by the Vietnamese National Assembly. After that, he was arrested under the Art. 318 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “disturbing public order.” In a one-day trial on August 22, together with five other protesters, Kiet was sentenced to six months of probation.

Profile last updated: 2018-11-02 19:43:16