Hoang Thi Thu Vang

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Hoang Thi Thu Vang

Other Names: Hoàng Thu Vang

Date of Birth: 1966

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Peaceful Protest
  • Freedom of expression

Details - Background.

She has posted online commentary and advocated for enhanced food safety in the country, and she participated in national demonstrations in June 2018 over draft legistlation on Special Economic Zones and Cybersecurity.

Arrest 1 - Arrested September 3, 2018.

September 3, 2018
  • Art. 118 (2015 Code)

On October 2, Vang’s family received an announcement of her arrest written by police on September 14. She will be temporarily detained for at least four months under the charge of “disrupting security”. During this time, she will not be able to meet her relatives nor her lawyer.

Profile last updated: 2018-11-06 04:15:42