Nguyen Hong Nguyen

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Nguyen Hong Nguyen

Other Names: Nguyễn Hồng Nguyên, Bồ Công Anh (Facebook name)

Date of Birth: July 10, 1980

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Driver

Current Prison: Temporary Detention Center, Cai Rang District, Can Tho City

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Details - Background, History of Activism, Family Situation.

Since 2002, Nguyen Hong Nguyen has settled down in Can Tho City, Vietnam after a long time living abroad. He works as a driver and is the main supporter in his family.   

Nguyen used to live in Australia for many years, and he understood the values of freedom of speech, freedom of press and democracy. Therefore, on his Facebook, he usually shared and liked the articles on socio-political issues.

He has two young children and also supports his wife and elderly mother. 

Arrest 1 - Arrested June 16, 2018. Sentenced to 2 years in prison. Expected Release is September 22, 2020.

June 16, 2018
September 22, 2018
2 years in prison
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
September 22, 2020
Defense Counsels: None

Before being prosecuted, Nguyen was arrested at Cai Rang market on June 16, 2018 when he had just finished his driving for a merchant there. Police then searched his house and confiscated his phone for investigation, releasing him.

On July 6, the Investigation Agency of Cai Rang District released a prosecution order towards him with the accusation of “uploading information on a computer or telecommunications network against regulations of law” under Article 288 of the 2015 Penal Code.

On July 10, the People’s Procuracy of Cai Rang district approved the decision of prosecution against Mr. Nguyen. In addition to this, another order banning him from leaving his residence was also released to ensure his attendance at the first instance court hearing.

On September 22, they held a trial and sentenced him to two years in jail under Article 331 of the 2015 Penal Code for “abusing democratic freedoms to infringe upon the interests of the State, lawful rights and interests of organizations and/or citizens”. During the trial, Mr. Nguyen did not have a defense counsel.

According to the indictment, since 2017, Nguyen used a Facebook account, namely Nguyên Hồng Nguyễn, to read articles and watch videos, as well as pictures, with anti-state content. Mr. Nguyen posted and shared many articles on Facebook which defamed leaders and authorities.

Công an newspaper, a state media publication, said that Nguyen admitted that all of his criminal actions derived from his stress from his family.

Profile last updated: 2018-11-09 04:33:24