Huynh Duc Thinh

Current Status: Released - at risk

Photo of Huynh Duc Thinh

Other Names: Huỳnh Đức Thịnh

Date of Birth: 1952

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Current Prison: HCM city Police detention center, No. 4 Phan Dang Luu, Ho Chi Minh city

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Human rights

Huynh Duc Thinh has been released from physical detention but needs to report his residence every week to authorities at police station no. 4, Phan Dang Luu street, Binh Thanh Ward, Ho Chi Minh City.

Details - Background, Family Situation.

Thinh is a former political prisoner, living in Lam Dong Province before his arrest. 

Huynh Duc Thinh is a former political prisoner. He is the father of Huynh Duc Thanh Binh, who was arrested with Michael Phuong Minh Nguyen and two others on July 7 on the way from Da Nang back to Ho Chi Minh City.

He is divorced, and his ex-wife, Mrs. Nguyen Thi Hue, is the only one who supplies food and other items to him and his son.

Arrest 1 - Arrested July 8, 2018.

July 8, 2018
  • Art. 109 (2015 Code)

On July 8, police arrested Mr. Thinh after searching his house. He was alleged to have covered the activities of his son and allowed such people as Michael Phuong Minh Nguyen to stay with him. 

Profile last updated: 2019-02-23 15:37:54