Truong Ngoc Hien

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Truong Ngoc Hien

Other Names: Trương Ngọc Hiền

Date of Birth: 1977

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Peaceful Protest

Details - Background.

He is from Thua Thien Hue province.

Arrest 1 - Arrested June 18, 2018. Sentenced to 2 years in prison. Expected Release is June 18, 2020.

June 18, 2018
October 8, 2018
2 years in prison
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
June 18, 2020

He was arrested and prosecuted by the Police of District 3, Ho Chi Minh City on June 18.

On October 8, 2018, the People’s Court of District 3, Ho Chi Minh City, sentenced him to two years in jail under the charge of “disturbing the public order.”

According to the indictment, Hien was tempted by “bad people,” who paid him money for his participation in the protest against two bills on Special Economic Zones and Cybersecurity on June 10. He “marched” with the crowd from Phu Nhuan District to District 1 and was blocked by police at Nam Ky Khoi Nghia Street of District 3. At that time, Tuan, one of defendants in his same trial, allegedly used sticks and stones to damage a bus. Hien then allegedly also used sticks and threw stones and bricks to break the glass and damage two more buses.

However, none of these accusations were supported by evidence neither at the trial nor in state media.

Profile last updated: 2018-11-15 00:41:43