Doan Thi Hong

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Doan Thi Hong

Other Names: Đoàn Thị Hồng

Date of Birth: October 10, 1983

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Current Prison: HCM city Police detention center, No. 4 Phan Dang Luu, Ho Chi Minh city

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

Known Affiliations:

  • Hiến Pháp

Details - Background, History of Activism, Family Situation.

Doan Thi Hong, a single mom, was living in Binh Thuan Province prior to her arrest.

Hong was said to participate in the national demonstrations against the bills on Special Economic Zones and Cybersecurity on June 10, 2018.

She is also a member of Hien Phap (Constitution) group, established on June 16, 2017, with the aim to promote people’s understanding of their human rights in the 2013 Constitution.

Hong and other members planned to call for a peaceful demonstration on September 4, two days prior to their arrest, to raise their voice on social issues, including human rights violations, corruption, territorial disputes, and environmental pollution.

Doan Thi Hong has a toddler.

Arrest 1 - Arrested September 2, 2018.

September 2, 2018
  • Art. 118 (2015 Code)
Defense Counsels: Nguyen Van Mieng

On September 2, while she was hanging out with friends, Hong was arrested by police of Dong Hung Thuan Sub-District, Ward 12, Ho Chi Minh City without neither an announcement of formal charges nor an arrest order.

After a long time looking for her, her family finally found her at a police station at No.4, Phan Dang Luu street, Binh Thanh Ward, Ho Chi Minh City but has not been allowed to meet with her.

The reason of her arrest was most likely due to her intention, along with Hien Phap’s members, to call for a peaceful demonstration on September 4.

Facebooker Thanh Thanh Phan, Hong’s sister, also reported that police confiscated a motorcycle that Hong borrowed from Nguyen Chi Dung. Police said that if this motorcycle belonged to Nguyen Chi Dung, they should write an order to police of Ward 12, where Hong was arrested, to take it back. However, if it belonged to Hong, it is impossible to get it back.

December 2018:

Activists Doan Thi Hong and Nguyen Thi Ngoc Hanh may now be charged with “disrupting security” under Article 118 of the 2015 Criminal Code for their involvement in the Hien Phap group, which aims to educate people about their constitutional rights. They face up to 15 years in prison under the charge.

Updated: Police finally released an official document on Doan Thi Hong’s detention, which her sister, Doan Thi Khanh, had requested many times. This official document was sent to lawyer Nguyen Van Mieng and said that the People’s Procuracy of Ho Chi Minh City had accepted Mieng's request to be Hong's defense counsel.

Profile last updated: 2019-01-02 20:32:09