Nguyen Danh Dung

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Nguyen Danh Dung

Other Names: Nguyễn Danh Dũng

Date of Birth: 1987

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Engineer

Current Prison: Thanh Hoa detention center

Areas of Activism:

  • Press

December 2017:

December 16 marked one year since blogger Nguyen Danh Dung was arrested. Twenty-nine years old at the time, Dung was arrested under Article 258 (“abusing democratic freedoms”) for posting videos critical of the government on YouTube and Facebook.

Details -

Arrest 1 - Arrested December 16, 2016.

December 16, 2016
Pending
  • Art. 258 (1999 Code)

Nguyen Danh Dung was arrested on December 16, 2016, in Thanh Hoa province for posting alleged anti-state content on Facebook and YouTube. 

Profile last updated: 2018-12-27 22:26:14