Do Thi Minh Hanh

Current Status: Released - at risk

Photo of Do Thi Minh Hanh

Other Names: Đỗ Thị Minh Hạnh

Date of Birth: March 13, 1985

Gender: F

Religion: Christian (Catholic)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Accountant

Areas of Activism:

  • Human rights
  • Labor rights
  • Land rights

Known Affiliations:

  • Viet Labour Movement

Details - Background, History of Activism.

She is from Lam Dong province and studied to be an accountant in university.

Profile photo source: When the struggle for justice is a family tradition, It’s Not OK: Women struggling for human rights

At a young age, Do Thi Minh Hanh became active in land rights struggles and helped form a union called the United Workers-Farmers Organization. In 2010, she and fellow activist Nguyen Hoang Quoc Hung took photos of and spoke out against the controversial Bauxite mining project in the Highlands. Later, she, Doan Huy Chuong, and Nguyen Hoang Quoc Hung began organizing workers at a shoe factory.  

Do Thi Minh Hanh, Front Line Defenders

The 88 Project’s archives

When the struggle for justice is a family tradition, It’s Not OK: Women struggling for human rights

Vietnam: Isolated Political Detainees at Risk of Torture, Human Rights Watch, May 20, 2010

Arrest 1 - Arrested February 23, 2010. Sentenced to 7 years in prison. Released June 26, 2014.

February 23, 2010
October, 2010
7 years in prison
  • Art. 89 (1999 Code)
February 23, 2017
June 26, 2014

In February 2010, labor rights activists Do Thi Minh Hanh, Doan Huy Chuong, and Nguyen Hoang Quoc Hung were detained after organizing workers at a shoe factory. In October 2010, they were indicted under Article 89 of Vietnam’s Penal Code for “disrupting national security” and were sentenced to seven, seven, and nine years in prison, respectively.

On June 26, 2014, Do Thi Minh Hanh was released from prison.

Human Rights Watch condemned the use of incommunicado detention and called on Vietnam to provide lawyers to Do Thi Minh Hanh and her co-defendants, and inform them of formal charges, or release them.

Hanh was adopted by US Rep. Chris Van Hollen (MD) during her imprisonment.

Profile last updated: 2019-03-23 15:53:47