Nguyen Ngoc Qui

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Nguyen Ngoc Qui

Other Names: Nguyễn Ngọc Quí

Date of Birth: 1992

Gender: M

Religion: Buddhist (Hoa Hao)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Details - Background.

He is from An Giang province. 

Arrest 1 - Arrested April 30, 2017. Sentenced to 4 years in prison. Expected Release is April 30, 2021.

April 30, 2017
December 21, 2017
4 years in prison
  • Art. 88 (1999 Code)
April 30, 2021

Nguyen Ngoc Qui was arrested along with four others for hanging flags of the former government of South Vietnam. The five were sentenced to a total 19 years in prison. Quyen was sentenced to four years.

Profile last updated: 2018-07-30 03:57:35