Truong Huu Loc

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Truong Huu Loc

Other Names: Trương Hữu Lộc

Date of Birth: 1961

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

Details - Background.

Truong was living in Tan Binh District, Ho Chi Minh City, prior to arrest.

Profile photo source: Viet Nam News

Arrested June 11, 2018. Charged under Art. 118 (2015 Code).

June 11, 2018
  • Art. 118 (2015 Code)

Truong was taken into custody a day after large-scale protests against two draft bills on Cybersecurity and Special Economic Zones swept the country on June 10, 2018. Four days later, he was charged with “disruption of security” under Article 118 of the 2015 Criminal Code allegedly for livestreaming to call for protests and supplying protesters with food and water.

A week after the arrest, authorities searched his home. They also have questioned his wife, Nguyen Thi Le Truc, multiple times.

January 2019:

Truong Huu Loc remains in detention months after his June 2018 arrest. He has not been able to meet with a lawyer. He met with his daughters this month for the first time since being detained.

Profile last updated: 2019-04-20 03:49:26