Duong Thi Lanh

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Duong Thi Lanh

Other Names: Dương Thị Lanh, Ngọc Lan

Date of Birth: 1982

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Businessman

Current Prison: Detention Center, Dak Nong province

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Lanh and her husband are living in Dak R’Lap district, Dak Nong province.

Profile photo source: Radio Free Asia

On her Facebook account, Ngoc Lan SG, she usually posted and shared her views on national issues.

On June 10, 2018, Lanh participated in a demonstration against the bills on Special Economic Zones and Cybersecurity and was arrested when she was sitting in a park at Ward 1, Ho Chi Minh City on June 11.

Arrested January 30, 2019. Charged under Art. 117 (2015 Code).

January 30, 2019
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)

On January 30, 2019, the security forces of Dak Nong police summoned Duong Thi Lanh to question her about two Facebook accounts,  “Uyen Thuy” and “Mai Bui”. At 2:00 pm, Lanh went to the police station and was immediately arrested without any official documents.

On the same day, police brought her back home and searched her home with a legal order in the afternoon. However, they did not give a reason for her arrest and just verbally announced that she would be temporarily detained for three months. Police also confiscated her property, including three mobile phones and some clothes in the style of American soldiers.

In a state-owned article, Lanh was alleged to be a member of “Hien Phap Group” (or Constitution Group) as well as supporter of the “Provisional National Government of Vietnam” of Dao Minh Quan in 2017. These groups are not recognized by Vietnam’s authorities. In 2018, the Ministry of Public Security even referred to the “Provisional National Government of Vietnam” as a “terrorist organization”. However, Lanh denied being a member of Hien Phap Group, while admitting that she used to support Dao Minh Quan’s organization, but stressed that she no longer supports it.

Through her Facebook account Ngoc Lan SG, she usually posts and shares her views on national issues, including promoting human rights and democracy, which is probably one of the reasons for her arrest.

Profile last updated: 2019-04-20 03:48:18