Nguyen Thi Hoa

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Nguyen Thi Hoa

Other Names: Nguyễn Thị Hòa

Date of Birth: 1972

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Nguyen Thi Hoa lived in Tuy Phong District, Binh Thuan Province prior to arrest.

Profile photo source: Voice of Vietnam

On June 10, 2018, Hoa participated in the demonstrations against two bills on Special Economic Zones and Cybersecurity.

Arrested June 11, 2018. Sentenced to 3 years 6 months in prison under Art. 318 (2015 Code). Expected Release is January 11, 2022.

June 11, 2018
November 29, 2018
3 years 6 months in prison
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)
January 11, 2022

On November 29, 2018, The People’s Court of Bac Binh District, Binh Thuan Province held first instance court hearing against Nguyen Thi Hoa.

According to the indictment, from 9:00 am to 1:30 pm on June 11, 2018, Hoa and others gathered at National Highway 1A, which crosses Binh Long Hamlet, Phan Ri Thanh Commune, Bac Binh District. Hoa and others allegedly attacked secutity forces with sticks, bricks, stones, and handmade petrol bombs, as well as damaged property.

Nguyen Thi Hoa was sentenced to three years and six months for “disturbing the public order” under Article 318 of the 2015 Penal Code.

Note:

While the authorities accused some of the protesters involved in the June 2018 protests of using violence, Vietnamese activists themselves claim that the violence was actually started by the authorities, who sent their own people to mingle with the protesters to start or incite violent scenes, which would justify the use of harsher means to disperse the crowd, such as tear gas, water cannons, physical assaults, and arrests. This method, the activists said, would be part of what the Public Security calls Project A2 – Disperse protests and Repress riots. While this claim from the activists remains to be verified, it is true that the police have used brutal violence towards protesters and activists. This has been well documented in the “Black Sundays” report, which details the detentions of unarmed protesters and the physical assault that amounts to torture against them, and calls for accountability from the Vietnamese government in line with international human rights obligations.

The 88 Project is investigating the known arrests and the allegations of the crimes committed by protesters. In the absence of a free press environment, the protesters should be given the benefit of the doubt, and any accusation by the authorities against them should not be taken for granted.

Profile last updated: 2019-04-03 03:26:42