Nguyen Thanh Binh

Current Status: Sentenced

Photo of Nguyen Thanh Binh

Other Names: Nguyễn Thanh Bình

Date of Birth: 1994

Gender: M

Religion: Buddhist (Hoa Hao)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation:

Latest Prison:

Areas of Activism:

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

April 30, 2017
December 21, 2017
3 years in prison
  • Art. 88
April 30, 2020

Details

He is from An Giang province. 

Nguyen Thanh Binh was arrested along with four others for hanging flags of the former government of South Vietnam. The five were sentenced to a total 19 years in prison. Binh was sentenced to three years.

Profile last updated: 2018-07-30 04:00:30