Ha Van Nam

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Ha Van Nam

Other Names: Hà Văn Nam

Date of Birth: January 1, 1981

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Businessman

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Freedom of expression

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Ha Van Nam, from Thai Binh province, was a driver before his arrest. His family is currently living in Thuy Phuong District, Ha Noi. He usually participated in charity activities, especially blood donation, and support for the poor and children, which were sometimes shared on his Facebook.

Profile photo source: Facebook Hà Văn Nam

Since 2018, Ha Van Nam, with his friends in the Facebook group named "Friends on the Long Road," has protested against toll stations, or Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT), which were allegedly placed in the wrong areas and earned money unreasonably and for a prolonged period of time from the drivers. Some of those BOTs are Tan De, My Loc or Bac Thang Long-Noi Bai, etc.

Facebook Hà Văn Nam

Arrested March 3, 2019. Charged under Art. 318 (2015 Code).

March 3, 2019
  • Art. 318 (2015 Code)

On March 5, 2019, the Investigation Agency of Que Vo District, Bac Ninh Province released an announcement on the arrest of Ha Van Nam to investigate him on the alleged action of “disturbing public order” at Pha Lai BOT toll station on December 31, 2018. The place of this BOT was on National Highway 18, which crosses the area of Que Vo District.

At around 7:00 am on March 5, dozens of security officers of Que Vo District, Bac Ninh Province arrested Nam with an arrest order while he was staying at home. After bringing him to the police station of Bac Ninh province, a group of security officers searched his house and confiscated his phone.

Profile last updated: 2019-04-20 03:53:34