Bui Hieu Vo

Current Status: Sentenced

Photo of Bui Hieu Vo

Other Names: Bùi Hiếu Võ

Date of Birth: 1962

Gender: M

Religion:

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation:

Latest Prison:

Areas of Activism:

  • Press

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

March 17, 2017
May 9, 2018
4 years 6 months in prison
  • Art. 88
September 17, 2021

Details

On May 9, blogger Bui Hieu Vo was sentenced to four and a half years in prison under Article 88 (“propaganda against the state”) for Facebook posts deemed to have “distorted the political situation” and “incited public disorder.” 

Bui Hieu Vo was arrested on March 17, 2017, in Ho Chi Minh City. He is accused of "creating the Facebook account ‘Hieu Bui’ to publish much fabricated, distorted, and libelous information against the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, to incite activities aiming to disturb the public security, public order, and violence” – including “inciting the use of petrol-bomb and acid to attack the leaders of the Party, State, and the police forces.” In addition, the authorities accused Bùi Hiếu Võ of connecting with the “terrorist organization” Việt Tân in Australia to discuss and co-administer the Facebook account “Hieu Bui.”

At the time of his arrest, the Facebook account in question had been closed, so we cannot verify the accusation regarding the content of that page.

On May 9, 2018, Bui Hieu Vo was sentenced to four and a half years in prison under Article 88.

Profile last updated: 2018-05-21 01:43:25