Dinh Nguyen Kha

Current Status: Released

Photo of Dinh Nguyen Kha

Other Names: Đinh Nguyên Kha

Date of Birth: 1988

Gender: M

Religion:

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation:

Latest Prison: Xuyen Moc prison, Ba Ria-Vung Tau province

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Human rights

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

October 11, 2012
May 16, 2013
6 years in prison
  • Art. 88
  • Art. 104
October 11, 2018
October 11, 2018

Details

October 2018:

After six years in prison, political prisoner Dinh Nguyen Kha was released. In prison, he was denied medical care and often participated in collective hunger strikes. On October 11, Kha was released and sent home by ambulance; he faces three years of probation. 

Dinh Nguyen Kha is a computer engineer. 

Dinh Nguyen Kha has participated in activism regarding Vietnamese territorial maritime disputes with China.

Arrested in October 2012, and tried on May 16, 2013, Dinh Nguyen Kha and Phuong Uyen were sentenced in Long An to six and eight years in prison under Article 88 of the 1999 Criminal Code for distributing information regarding protesting Vietnamese-Chinese maritime sovereignty claims. 

In March 2016, Dinh Nguyen Kha went on a hunger strike, along with prisoner Tran Huynh Duy Thuc and three others, to protest their treament in prison. He has reported back on the mistreatment of Thuc, specifically, for advocating for the rights of other prisoners. He also participated in a similar hunger strike in 2015. 

Prior to arrest: healthy

February 2017:

Dinh Nguyen Kha has been denied medical treatment in prison after undergoing an operation to remove a stomach tumor; he is in pain and living in dismal conditions. He has also spent time in solitary confinement and has been involved in at least collective hunger strikes. See Amnesty International's Urgent Action in the "Resources" section below for more information on his health condition. 

Kha's brother, Dinh Nhat Uy, was arrested on June 15, 2013, and charged under Article 258 of the 1999 Criminal Code for "abusing democratic freedoms." On October 29, 2013, he received a 15-month suspended sentence at trial in Long An. Uy is also known for his activism regarding Vietnamese-Chinese territorial maritime claims. 

Kha's mother, Nguyen Thi Kim Lien, reflected on her son's imprisonment and its impact on her life for the ocasion of International Women's Day in 2017. Read her thoughts, here

May 2013:

Human Rights Watch called for Kha's and his co-defendant, Uyen's, releases ahead of their trial.

February 2017:

Amnesty International released an Urgent Action, calling attention to Kha's deteriorating medical condition in prison and demanding proper treatment. 

Defend the Defenders's archives

Viet Nam: Neccessary Medical Treatmeent Denied to Prisoner: Dinh Nguyen Kha, Amnesty International, February 20, 2017 (PDF)

Vietnamese Activist Released From Prison After Serving Six-Year Term, Radio Free Asia, October 11, 2018

Profile last updated: 2018-10-15 03:01:20