Le Thanh Tung

Current Status: Sentenced

Photo of Le Thanh Tung

Other Names: Lê Thanh Tùng

Date of Birth: 1968

Gender: M

Religion:

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation:

Latest Prison: Prison No. 5, Thanh Hoa province

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Human rights

Known Affiliations:

  • Bloc 8406

Arrest History

Arrest 1

December 1, 2011
August 11, 2012
4 years in prison
  • Art. 88
December 1, 2015
June 29, 2015

Arrest 2

December 15, 2015
December 16, 2016
12 years in prison
  • Art. 79
December 15, 2027
Defense Counsels: Vo An Don

Details

August 2017:

Tran Anh Kim and Le Thanh Tung were moved to another prison farther from their homes (from Ha Nam to Thanh Hoa province). Their families were not informed of this transfer at the time.  

La Thanh Tung is a veteran and has worked as a freelance journalist.

After leaving the military, Le Thanh Tung began to support those working against land and labor injustices and wrote on issues such as human rights and democracy. He was also a supporter of pro-democracy group, Bloc 8406. At the time of his second arrest, he was planning to establish a pro-democracy organization called the “National Force to Launch the Democracy Flag," along with Tran Anh Kim and four others he had not met in person. 

In the years leading up to his 2011 arrest, he was detained by police in Hanoi 13 times. 

First arrest:

Le Thanh Tung was detained in December 2011 and sentenced in  a one-hour trial in August 2012 to five years in prison (later reduced to four) under Article 88 for his ties to Bloc 8406. He was released a five months early from prison, in June 2015, in what some believe was a political move.

Second arrest:

Le Thanh Tung was re-arrested in December 2015 and tried on December 16, 2016, in Thai Binh province, alongside Tran Anh Kim. He was sentenced to 12 years in prison and four years of house arrest.

May 2017:

Kim and Tungs' appeals of their sentences were denied on May 26, 2017.

August 2017:

Tran Anh Kim and Le Thanh Tung were moved to another prison farther from their homes (from Ha Nam to Thanh Hoa province). Their families were not informed of this transfer at the time.  

December 2016:

US Ambassador to Vietnam at the time, Ted Osius, expressed worries after Kim and Le Thanh Tungs' trial. 

The 88 Project's archives

Defend the Defenders's archives

Free Vietnam's Political Prisoners!, Human Rights Watch, November 3, 2017

Vietnam Dissidents Sent to New Prison Far From Home, Radio Free Asia, August 31, 2017

Vietnam Appeals Court Upholds Jail Terms For Two Dissidents, Radio Free Asia, May 26, 2017

Profile last updated: 2018-01-27 16:41:43