Byuk

Current Status: Sentenced

No image

Other Names: ByĆ°k

Date of Birth: 1945

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Protestant)

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Occupation:

Latest Prison: Xuan Phuoc prison, Phu Yen province

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

May, 2012
May, 2013
8 years in prison
  • Art. 87
May, 2020

Details

As an evangelist of the Kret Krot Evangelical Church, he had been defending his Church’s right to freedom of religion. He was requested to go to the local police station for interrogation. There, his interrogators beat him and issued an order forbidding him to engage in religious activities. 

He was arrested in May 2012 and tried by Gia Lai Provincial People’s Court in May 2013. He was sentenced to eight years’ imprisonment under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He is last reported detained in Xuan Phuoc prison, Phu Yen province.

Amnesty International, Viet Nam: List of Prisoners of Conscience, 12 July 2016 (PDF)

NOW! Campaign, https://www.vietnampocs.com/ (last visited December 29, 2017)

Profile last updated: 2017-12-30 05:08:11