Nguyen Van Duc Do

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Nguyen Van Duc Do

Other Names: Nguyễn Văn Đức Độ

Date of Birth: September 10, 1975

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Electrical and electronic trades worker

Current Prison: Chi Hoa prison, Ho Chi Minh city

March 2019:

On March 18, five activists faced their appeal trial at the Higher People’s Court in Ho Chi Minh City. They are Luu Van Vinh (sentenced to 15 years) and his co-defendants Nguyen Quoc Hoan (13 years), Nguyen Van Duc Do (11 years), Tu Cong Nghia (10 years), and Phan Van Trung (also known as Thich Nhat Hue, 8 years). All five prisoners' sentences were upheld on appeal. The five maintained their innocence and protested the Court's decision. Only Vinh's wife was allowed inside the courtroom. The trial was originally set for January 21, 2019, but since one defense counsel, who was appointed by the authorities for Phan Trung, did not show up, the trial was postponed. 

Nguyen Van Duc Do is reportedly in poor health in prison and has been subjected to beatings when arrested and also while imprisoned. 

Details - Background.

Nguyen Van Duc Do is an appliance repairer who lives in Ho Chi Minh City. He is friends with political prisoner Luu Van Vinh and was arrested after visiting Vinh at his home. 

Nguyen Van Duc Do Facebook

U.N. Human Rights Body Wants Vietnam to Free Dissidents, Radio Free Asia, November 22, 2016

Viet Nam: Crackdown on Human Rights Amidst Formosa Related Activism, Amnesty International, November 8, 2016

Viet Nam: Activists Held Incommunicado at Risk of Torture, Amnesty Internatonal, November 22, 2016

Vietnam jails five people accused of attempting to overthrow state, Channel News Asia, October 5, 2018

Arrested November 6, 2016. Sentenced to 11 years in prison under Art. 117 (2015 Code), Art. 79 (1999 Code). Expected Release is November 6, 2027.

November 6, 2016
October 5, 2018
11 years in prison
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
  • Art. 79 (1999 Code)
November 6, 2027
Defense Counsels: Dang Dinh Manh

Do was arrested on November 6, 2016, while visiting Luu Van Vinh, founder of the Coalition for Self-determined Vietnamese People, who was also arrested, though he claimed that he had left the organization. Do was arrested for alleged ties to the group, which he denies, stating his only involvement is that of having a friendship with Vinh. Authorities recommended Do be prosecuted under Article 79. Do maintains his innoncence and that he has not participated in any anti-state activities. 

December 2017:

Authorities ended their initial investigation of Nguyen Van Duc Do, an electrician from Ho Chi Minh City.

October 2018:

Luu Van Vinh was sentenced to 15 years in prison on October 5. His co-defendants were also sentenced to prison terms: Nguyen Quoc Hoan, 13 years; Nguyen Van Duc Do, 11 years; Tu Cong Nghia, 10 years; and Phan Van Trung, 8 years. The five had been detained since November 2016, and all were charged under Article 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code for subversion. Vinh founded a group called the Coalition for Self-Determination for the Vietnamese People, which he had left a few days before his arrest; others were implicated as allegedly belonging to the group, which called for political change in Vietnam.

Facebooker Nhi Nguyen and her husband, Pham Ngoc An, were arrested at 7:30 AM when they came to attend the trial in support of their uncle, Nguyen Van Duc Do.

November 2018:

On November 15, Nguyen Van Duc Do’s family went to Chi Hoa Detention Center to visit and bring him some food. Do revealed that on November 15, he was beaten by three prisoners. Do kicked the cell door and asked officials to transfer him to another cell. However, they did not take action and just told him to be quiet. As soon as the officials left, Do was beaten again to the point of unconsciousness. When he woke up, he was in the medical room of the detention center with many bruises and swelling over his face and body. On November 16, Do sent his brother a letter, calling for people and organizations to intervene on his behalf and save his life. His fellow prisoner and co-defendant, Luu Van Vinh, said he believes that the prisoners who beat Do acted with permission from prison officials.

January 2019:

At 9:00 am on January 21, the appeal trial against Luu Van Vinh (sentenced to 15 years) and his co-defendants Nguyen Quoc Hoan (13 years), Nguyen Van Duc Do (11 years), Tu Cong Nghia (10 years), and Phan Van Trung (also known as Thich Nhat Hue, 8 years) began. But since one defense counsel, who was appointed by the authorities for Phan Trung, did not show up, the trial was postponed. A new date was not immediately announced. 

Both Do and Luu Van Vinh were beaten when arrested. 

November 2016:

Amnesty International released an Urgent Action regarding Do's "risk of torture and other ill treatment" while detained. 

October 2018:

“Thirteen people have been placed behind bars in the past five weeks for ‘crimes’ such as blogging, using Facebook and other peaceful pursuits," Amnesty International said in response to the October 5 trial. Human Rights Watch called for the release of the five co-defendants as well. 

March 2019:

Human Rights Watch called for the release of Do and his co-defendants, as well as activsit Le Minh The (who was facing his first-instance hearing during the same week), saying that "[i]nternational donors and trade partners should tell Vietnam that continuing this crackdown will cause problems for the aid and trade deals that Hanoi wants to conclude with North America and the European Union.”

Profile last updated: 2019-04-16 18:58:01