Noh

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Nơh

Date of Birth: 1959

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Current Prison: Gia Lai provincial prison

Areas of Activism:

  • Indigenous rights
  • Religious freedom

Details -

Amnesty International, Viet Nam: List of Prisoners of Conscience, 12 July 2016 (PDF)

BPSOS, Religious Prisoners in Vietnam, May 10, 2017 (PDF)

Arrest 1 - Arrested August, 2008. Sentenced to 12 years in prison. Expected Release is August, 2020.

August, 2008
September 4, 2009
12 years in prison
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
August, 2020

A member of a peaceful Montagnard association based in the US, Noh was arrested in August 2008 for advocating for religious and indigenous rights. He was sentenced on September 4, 2009 to 12 years in prison for "undermining the national unity policy" under Article 87 of the Penal Code. He was last reported detained in Gia Lai provincial prison.

Profile last updated: 2018-05-10 13:23:37